Chandra Law Logo
[…] So she didn’t just lie to Disciplinary Counsel and her fellow judges—she lied in yet another court proceeding to shield her misconduct, even as she knew she was under disciplinary and federal criminal investigation. That’s more selfish dishonesty.
Finally, the Board rightly compares Celebrezze’s conduct to that of judges who committed crimes of dishonesty, but doesn’t specify what crimes she’s effectively stipulated to committing:
  • Lying in court entries is the third-degree felony of Tampering with Records under R.C. 2913.42(A)(1) and (B)(4) because it’s falsifying a writing or record that belongs to a state or local government entity.

  • Lying in a court judgment is also Falsification under R.C. 2921.13(A)(13) because "The statement is made in a document or instrument of writing that purports to be a judgment… and is filed or recorded with the clerk of a court of record."

  • Repeatedly lying to fellow judges is serial Falsification under R.C. 2921.13(A)(3) because the statements were "made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function."

  • So was lying to Disciplinary Counsel, which also violates Falsification prong R.C. 2921.13(A)(1)—lying in "an official proceeding."